Publishing positive education information for parents and teachers since 2000

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of information.

Your privacy is of utmost importance to schooldaysmagazine.com.  This includes information or opinions about you that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify you.

 

We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act, 1988. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information across our business.

 

Type of personal information we collect.

The kind of information we collect generally includes your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details, your title, profession, workplace and other relevant details in regard to the products and services you have requested from schooldaysmagazine.com.

 

Where any of your information that schooldaysmagazine.com collects about you in order to help it provide its products and services to you is sensitive information (such as information about membership of associations, etc.) you nevertheless consent to its collection by schooldaysmagazine.com.

 

Why we collect personal information.

Generally, by accepting any product or service offered in our various publications, you consent and agree that schooldaysmagazine.com collects and will collect your information primarily for the purpose of supplying the said product or service available from schooldaysmagazine.com.  You agree and consent to schooldaysmagazine.com using and disclosing your information for this purpose.

If you submit articles, opinions and/or editorial for publishing by schooldaysmagazine.com, this submission may contain sensitive information that might identify your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference.

 

schooldaysmagazine.com may use or disclose your information for the following additional purposes:

considering any other application made by you to schooldaysmagazine.com;

helping us to develop and identify products and services that may interest you;

  •  tell you about products and services (unless you have asked us not to);
  • maintaining schooldaysmagazine.com’s relationship with you;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • performing its internal administration and operations including accounting, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, and staff training;
  • compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements;
  • prevention and investigation of crime or fraud to protect your interest and schooldaysmagazine.com’s interest;
  • developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of schooldaysmagazine.com’s respective products and services;
  • managing schooldaysmagazine.com’s rights and obligations in relation to the external payment system.

 

Collection of your information is essential for schooldaysmagazine.com to service both your relationship with schooldaysmagazine.com and schooldaysmagazine.com’s business operation. Without your information that schooldaysmagazine.com requests you to provide to it, schooldaysmagazine.com would not be able to provide you with its products and services.

 

How we store information.

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. Wherever practicable we will provide you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

 

Other organisations and marketing to you.

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

schooldaysmagazine.com will from time to time disclose information of the kind that comprises (or will comprise) your information to the following types of organisation (including individuals):

  • other organisations with whom schooldaysmagazine.com have arrangements or alliances for the purpose of promoting schooldaysmagazine.com’s respective products and services (and any agents used by it and its business partners in administering such an arrangement or alliance);
  • schooldaysmagazine.com’s agents, contractors and external advisers who schooldaysmagazine.com engages to carry out its functions and activities from time to time or who assist schooldaysmagazine.com to carry out its functions and activities;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • any person who introduces you to schooldaysmagazine.com;
  • other parties schooldaysmagazine.com is authorised or required by law to disclose information to;
  • payment system operators.

 

Subject to any restrictions imposed on schooldaysmagazine.com by the Privacy Act 1988, you agree and consent to any disclosures by schooldaysmagazine.com of your information to an organisation of these types for any of our purposes listed above. Some of these organisations may be overseas. You agree that schooldaysmagazine.com may transfer your information to an overseas organisation even if that organisation may not be subject to the same privacy obligations to you as schooldaysmagazine.com is, but we may only do so for one or more of the purposes set out in this section.

 

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from schooldaysmagazine.com or any of these companies, please contact us on the contact details below to update your preferences.

 

Access to personal information.

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, you may access your information at any time by requesting to do so from schooldaysmagazine.com. We may charge a fee for this service, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

 

If you are able to establish that your information held by schooldaysmagazine.com is not accurate, complete and up to date, schooldaysmagazine.com must take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

 

Cookies

To make this site simpler, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don't have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you've given (eg your postcode) so you don't need to keep entering it
  •  measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

 

Our cookies aren't used to identify you personally. They're just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit aboutcookies.org

 

When you supply personal information of another.

If you supply schooldaysmagazine.com with personal information about another person, you agree to show them a copy of this section and to tell that person that:

  1. schooldaysmagazine.com is holding personal information about that person and he or she can contact schooldaysmagazine.com;
  2. personal information collected about that person will be used for the primary purpose set out in this section and that without that personal information, this purpose cannot be fulfilled;
  3. personal information collected about that person will, from time to time, be disclosed to third party organisations described in this section; and
  4. that person has the right to access and correct personal information schooldaysmagazine.com holds about him or her.

 

Our Privacy Policy.

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website and can be downloaded so you are able to have a printed version.

 

The name ‘schooldaysmagazine.com’ used in this section refers to all works published by schooldaysmagazine.com, printed, electronic, or in any other form whatsoever, and each and every one of its related companies (including subsidiaries), whether acting collectively or alone. So, for example, where you are agreeing that schooldaysmagazine.com may collect, use or disclose your information for a stated purpose, you are providing your consent to each of these companies individually as well as collectively.

The words ‘your information’ are used in this section to mean personal information about you or if you are a corporation, about your directors and shareholders that schooldaysmagazine.com obtains from you or from any one else, regardless of how or when it comes to schooldaysmagazine.com.  schooldaysmagazine.com will assume that any information provided by you about your directors or shareholders was provided on the basis that they consented to the release of the information.

 

Contacting us.

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to update information we hold about you or to make a complaint, you can contact us, e-mail: office [at]schooldaysmagazine.com

© schooldaysmagazine.com 2001 - 2017

 

Disclaimer: All information in schooldaysmagazine.com is provided for educational purposes only and is not the recommendation of the publishers. When assessing author's recommendations or suggestions the reader should conduct their own investigations as to whether this information is suitable for their needs. All information on this site is subject to copyright.  If any information is copied we know you are doing it. Some education institutions may be permitted to copy some information, please contact the publisher first.

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Publishing positive education information for parents and teachers since 2000

Publishing positive education information for parents and teachers since 2000